Navigation Menu+

Ulster County Arts Awards

7th Ulster County Arts Awards 

Whether you attend, sponsor this great event, or consider yourself an arts supporter, we cannot do it without you!
For the 7th Annual Ulster County Arts Awards, we are proud to honor eleven individuals and organizations for their excellent work in Ulster County.

Date: June 4, 2019

Time: 5:30pm – Hors d’oeuvres, Cocktails & Silent Auction  7:00pm – Seated Dessert & Award Presentation

Location: The Barn at Apple Greens Golf Course, 161 South Street, Highland, NY

7th Annual Ulster County Arts Awards Winners:

Arts Organization – Woodstock Artists Association
Arts in Education – Dale Wolfield
Business – The Rosendale Cafe
Individual Artist – IONE
Artivist – Linda Montano
Art in Public Places – Roger Baker
Special Citation – Individual – Dennis Connors
Special Citation – Organization – Hudson Valley Film Commission
Patrons – Ward Mintz & Floyd Lattin
Volunteer – Rick Whelan
Student with Exceptional Promise in the Arts – Abigail Rose Frank

*Ulster County Arts Awards Past Recipients

 Arm-of-the-Sea Theater, 2018 Arts Organization
Arthur Anderson, 2016 Patron
ArtBridge, Kingston, 2015 Art in Public Places
Michael Asbill, 2018 Artivist
Bailey Pottery Equipment & Ceramic Supply, 2016 Business/Corporation
Jane Bloodgood-Abrams, 2017 Individual Artist
Barbara Bravo, 2017 Volunteer
Anthony Cacchio, Jr. (Uncle Tony), 2018 Special Citation
Coach House Players, 2016 Special Citation
Barbara Cohen, 2016 Volunteer
Center for Creative Education, 2017 Arts in Education
Center for Photography at Woodstock, 2014 Arts Organization
Chronogram, 2014 Business/Corporation 
Jack DeJohnnette, 2016 Individual Artist
Niaya DeLisio, 2017 Student with Exceptional Promise in the Arts
Nancy Donskoj, 2015 Special Citation
Donald Elder, 2018 Individual Artist
The Falcon, 2013 Special Citation
Linda Gillette, 2014 Arts in Education
Lara Giordano & Christine Marmo, 2015 Arts in Education
Trina Greene, 2018 Art in Public Places
Shelly Hamilton, 2013 Arts in Education
Stacey Jarit (posthumously), 2018 Special Citation
Garry Kvistad, 2014 Individual Artist
Norm Magnussun, 2017 Art in Public Places
Maverick Concert Series, 2013 Special Citation
Jim McIntyre, 2018 Volunteer
Katharine L. McKenna, 2017 Patron
Amy Mottola, 2016 Arts in Education
O+ Festival, 2014 Art in Public Places
Paper House Productions, 2015 Business/Corporation
Lucie Parker, 2018 Student with Exceptional Promise in the Arts
Pauline Oliveros, 2015 Individual Artist
Robert Osgood, 2015 Patron
P&T Surplus, 2018 Business
R&F Handmade Paints, 2013 Business/Corporation
RUPCO, Inc., 2017 Business
Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art, 2016 Arts Organization
Shadowland Theatre, 2013 Arts Organization
Asa Spurlock, 2016 Student with Exceptional Promise in the Arts
Benjamin Wigfall, 2014 Special Citation
Women’s Studio Workshop for au•gust art festival, 2016 Art in Public Places
Lynn Woods & Stephen Blauweiss for “Lost Rondout: A Story of Urban Removal”, 2017 Special Citation
Woodstock Film Festival, 2017 Arts Organization
Woodstock School of Art, 2015 Arts Organization
Roberta Ziemba, 2018 Arts in Education

Click Here to Purchase Your Tickets Today! 

Donate to the Silent Auction: 

Silent Auction Donation Form (PDF)

Become a 2019 Sponsor: 

2019 Sponsorship Form (PDF)

Click here for Sponsorship Link

2019 Program Ad: 

2019 Ulster Program Ad agreement (PDF)

2019 Ulster Program Ad Link

 

Patron Sponsor

Award Sponsors

 

Media Sponsor

Business Supporters

Artrider

Health Alliance of the Hudson Valley

Shadowland Stages